Meet The Oils

Hey Tribe!

Oil & Water

Last week was all about butters but this week is all about oils. Shé Butta Shop uses a variety of oils in our butters and hair whips, and as always, moisture is the name of the game. It’s true that oil and water don’t mix. The exception to that rule is with skin and hair. Oil absorbs into dry skin but absorbs faster and more efficiently on wet skin for a soft, smooth texture. Applying oil to dry hair simply lubricates it, but wet hair with our oil infused butters, absorb quickly for supple hair.

Best Oils for Skin?

All oils are good for skin, but some oils are better for different types of skin than others. For example, almond oil is better for oily skin types because its comedogenic rating is lower than coconut oil, which is not the best for oilier skin. With this knowledge, we can pair the best oil with the best butter for maximum hydration. Some oils are considered carrier oils, which means they dilute essential oils to help better “carry” them into the skin for absorption. For instance, peppermint is an essential oil that requires a carrier oil. Let’s talk oils and the many benefits of the ones used by ShéButta Shop.

Meet Mango & Avocado Oil

Mango Oil, rich with Vitamin A and C as well as linoleic acid, is a carrier oil that works wonders for dry skin. It also moisturizes without living a greasy feeling. Avocado is not simply good for guacamole, it’s great for skin! It is full of antioxidants and calms chafed skin and has natural protection from UV rays. Avocado is also great as a carrier oil for other essential oils. It leaves skin feeling smooth and ash-free.

Meet Coconut Oil & Sweet Almond Oil

Coconut oil is a go-to for hair AND skin. It has a thick and slightly sticky consistency with a high comedogenic rating. Coconut oil also has the benefit of being anti-microbial and of course has a delightful scent of coconut. Sweet almond oil, unlike coconut oil has no scent and is amazing for sensitive skin because it’s comedogenic level is low but is also the least moisturizing. We recommend this oil for those that need only a light amount of moisture.

Meet Jojoba Oil & Safflower Seed Oil  

Jojoba is native to North America and is an oil that is a perfect carrier oil and great for facial oil cleansing. Jojoba oil is a humectant, which means it does its best work after a shower to help seal in the moisture of water. Its also another oil low on the comedogenic scale and is so close to the natural sebum that is produced in oily skin, it is ideal for facial moisturization! Safflower Seed Oil of course is pressed from the seed of a sunflower and is often to hydrate dry skin that is acne prone. It is also a carrier oil and has Omega-9 acids that can eliminate dandruff and promote hair growth.

 

The Hair Oils: Jojoba, Argan, Black Castor Oil & Castor Oil

Several of the skin oils are just as effective for hair and scalp. After all, skin starts from the scalp to the soles of our feet. Hair benefits from the moisture of water and oil combined.

 Jojoba oil is a Rockstar for both hair and skin! It’s anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties help with keeping the scalp moisturized and help to heal inflammation of seborrheic dermatitis. It makes hair shiny, soft, and pliable, especially for our curly girls!

Argan oil has origins from the argan tree, grown in the South of Morocco. It is expensive to press and natively used to dip bread in as well as for cosmetic purposes. Argan oil is high in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, calms frizz and amps up moisture retention. Many products on the market today contain argan oil and we have joined the trend with argan in our hair butter.

Black Castor Oil has been a fixture in black natural hair care for years, due to its potent properties of noticeable hair thickness and growth. Like jojoba oil, black castor oil has anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties and is its best when used as a pre-shampoo hot oil treatment, or a post wash moisture sealant. The growth properties of black castor oil come from the roasting of the castor beans, which create ashes that help promote hair growth. The smell of castor bean ash is prevalent when opening the bottle.

Last, but certainly not least is Castor Oil unlike black castor oil, regular castor oil is pressed from the castor bean plant and heated to remove the toxic enzyme ricin. Castor oil is high in ricinoleic acid and has been used for thousands of years for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Castor oil can be used as a laxative, an industrial lubricant, and as an additive to makeup and lotions. We use it to act as a humectant and lubricant in our butters for hair and skin. It is so multi-purpose, that castor oil is one of the main bases we use in many of our butters and oils.   

 

Thanks for learning more about ShéButta Shop’s favorite collection of oils. Browse the shop and sign up for more news and info about ShéButta Shop products.

Good Vibes,

Danni Jay


Share this post


Leave a comment

Note, comments must be approved before they are published